Investigation of Electron-Wave Interference Vacuum Microelectronics Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tanemasa  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Center for Microelectronic Systems Professor, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 教授 (50126306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIHIRA Kenji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Center for Microelectronic Systems Research Asso, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 助手 (10253569)
AOKI Satoshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Center for Microelectronic Systems Research Asso, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 助手 (40231758)
HIGA Katsuya  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Center for Microelectronic Systems Research Asso, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 助手 (40238259)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordselectron-wave interference / vacuum microelectronics / micron-size electron emitter / field emission / diamond / 電子干波渉効果 / 微小冷陰極 / 微細加工技術
Research Abstract
This project has been aiming at realization of a new electron-wave interference devices by using vacuum microelectronics technology. During the term of project, following fundamentals have been revealed.
(1) A new three terminal electron-wave interference device, which is composed of micron-size field electron emitter, deflection electrodes, and a collector electrode, has been proposed. Simulation base on quantum physics has been revealed that the device performing a very large logic swing can be prepared with 100nm-level fabrication technology which is available today, and that the device operates at voltages as low as the thermal voltage.
(2) A new self-aligned process technology, which utilizes the control of the shadowing effect in the sputter deposition of films, has been developed for fabricating silicon micro-emitter. By using this process, it became possible to operates the micro-emitter at voltages as low as about ten volts.
(3) It has been found that diamond synthesized on silicon is very promissing as a new material for the micro-field emitter. Effects of doping, thermal treatments, plasma treatments have been revealed. It has also been shown that ion milling is useful for fabrication of diamond field emitters.