| Project/Area Number |
05555011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
表面界面物性
| Research Institution | SUZUKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
FUNATO Yasuyuki SUZUKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRIC AND INFORMATION ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR,DR., 電子情報工学科, 教授 (10005358)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Nozomi ULVAC CO., HEAD OF UHV., 超高真空部, 室長
MUSHIAKI Motoi KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL,RESEARCH ASSIST., 物理教室, 助手 (50122453)
KUBOTA Yusuke NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR NUCLEAR FUSION,RESEARCH ASSIST., 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (50023726)
AKAISHI Kenya NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR NUCLEAR FUSION,ASSOC.PROF., DR., 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (90023720)
NAGASHIMA Takayoshi SUZUKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRIC AND INFORMATION ENG, 電子情報工学科, 助教授 (30237515)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | LaB6 Cathode / Wide pressure range / Water pumping / Sputter pump / QMS measurement / XPS measurement / Plasma parameter / Ultra high vacuum / LaB_6陰極 / 水の排気 / プラズマシース / グロー放電 / イオンポンプ / 六ほう化ランタン / 四重極質量分析計 / 膜評価 / クリーン真空 |
| Research Abstract |
The experimental investigation of a sputter ion pump were performed for wide pressure range. The vacuum chamber has a diameter of 6 inches and an length of 200mm. The Lanthanum hexaboride (LaB6) disk of 50mm diameter are used for sputter cathode. The experimental device consists of discharge section and analysis one. The measurements involves ionization gauge, partial pressure gauge, electro static probe for plasma parameters and XPS measurement. The experiment was done by using a glow discharge plasma' and to create boron like thin films on the chamber wall surface. The preliminary experiment showed that the boron film formed on the vacuum wall can pump effectively water vapor. The experiment investigate the correlations between partial pressures of H2O,H2, O2 and plasma parameters of density, temperature and sputter film characteristics during a sputter discharge. The application of LaB6 cathode is a characteristic point of the experiment for developing a new type of sputter vacuum pump. The plasma parameters were measured by Langumuir probe and were estimated to be (2-30) x10^9 of density and 3-5 eV of temperature. The partial pressure was measured by QMS.The most typical result of the experiment is that the water vapor is pumped effectively for wide pressure range by using the LaB6 sputter cathode. The pumping speed is estimated to be about 4m^3/ (m^2s). XPS was performed on the sample tip inserted in the sputter discharge. The signals of B,La, O and C were detected. And the depth profiles of their signals were also measured. The experiment indicated that the sputter discharge with LaB6 cathode can be used for a new type of sputter vacuum pump.