| Project/Area Number |
05555019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied physics, general
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
WAKATSUKI Masao Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Mater.Sci., Prof., 物質工学系, 教授 (50114153)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Shuichi Sumitomo Elec.Co., Res.Lab.Senior Researcher, 伊丹研究所, 主任研究員
KAGI Hiroyuki Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Mater.Sci., Lecturer, 物質工学系, 講師 (70233666)
TAKANO Kaoru Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Mater.Sci., Assist.Prof., 物質工学系, 助教授 (60133005)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | high pressure / pressure measurement / real-time measurement / pressure effect / thermal emf / thermocouples / data processing / lost effect of pressure / 超高圧 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) A Measurement and data processing system was composed of a high precision emf measuring instrument and a personal computer, and genarated pressure in a cubic anvil apparatus was evaluated based on the difference (known pressure effect) in apparent temperatures measured by the two kinds of thermocouples (Alumel/Chromel and Pt/Pt10%Rh) on a common hot junction in the high pressure space. The period of the pressure output could be selected as one to six seconds, which means attainment of an effectively real-time measurement. The evaluated pressure contained a random noise of an amplitude of (]SY.+-。[)0.2 GPa, which might be caused by the thermal noise in the emf measurement. The noise was, however, reduced by a smoothing technique, in which the most probable value was calculated by processing past 50-100 values with a kind of the least-square method. Thus the resolution of 0.02-0.05 GPa was attained in detection of pressure. (2) A method was devised and completed for correcting the eva
… More
luated pressure which should be affected by the "lost pressure effect" dependent on the temperature Tm (60 to 80゚C) at which the thermocouple wires are lead-in to the pressure space. The correction amounted to 10-20%, if the hot junction temperature was 600 to 700゚C. (3) In the present study a new method was realized for measuring the thermocouple emf through the anvils, where the top face temperature of the anvil Tm should be known precisely, and could be measured within 1゚C.The method allowed to use a thin wire and resulted in eliminating an error caused by a temperature gradient around the hot junction (spurious pressure effect and the main error in the conventional method of leading-in the wire). A new serious error (of around 1 GPa) was brought in from difference in Tm's of anvils. It is, however, expected to be eliminated completely by knowing Tm for each anvil. (4) At the present stage an object of relative pressure evaluation was successfully attained with a resolution of 0.02 to 0.05 GPa. (5) It was revealed that degradation of the thermocouples was avoided and very stable measurement was possible for more than 10 hours, if the hot junction temperature did not exceed 700゚C. (6) Absolute value of the evaluated pressure contained a systematic error of up to 1 GPa, different from experiment to experiment. For this problem, however, the cause and the solution in the next stage has been made clear. Less