Si-detector telescope as real time monitoring devices for measurement of LET-distribution in the space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Jun  Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Proffesor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (50063665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Nobuyuki  Ehime University, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10127904)
KASHIWAGI Toshisuke  Kanagawa University, Dept.of engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40202006)
HAYASHI Takayoshi  Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Asso, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (70156446)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSpace radiation / Dosimetry / Silicon detector / LET / LETの測定 / 宇宙環境 / 放射線量 / 宇宙での放射線環境 / ドーズモニター
Research Abstract
A new telescope consisting of three two-dimensional position-sensitive silicon detectors which can measure the linear energy transfer (LET) distibution over the range from 0.2 to 400keV/mum has been developed as a real-time radiation monitor in manned spacecraft. First, the principle of LET measurement and its design method are described. Second, suitable electronic parameters for the LET measurement are experimentally determined. Finally, the telescope performance is investigated by using relativistic heavy ions. The first-flight test of this type of telescope on the US Space Shuttle (STS-84) is scheduled for May 1997.