Development of Algorithm for Eigenvalue Analysis of Very Large Matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tsuneyoshi (1994-1995)  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (80002236)
矢久保 考介 (1993)  北海道大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40200480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUMA Seiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (90204338)
MIZUNO Seiji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90222322)
TAKANO Motohiro  CSK Limited, AI UNIX Laboratory, Researcher, 研究員
YAKUBO Kousuke  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Asso. Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (40200480)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEigenvalue / Large Matrix / Algorithm / 並列処理 / 高速アルゴリズム / スーパー・コンピュータ
Research Abstract
This research project aims to develope the powerful algorithm suitable for very large matrices of the order of 10^7. The method is based on the mapping of the eigenvalue problem to lattice dynamics. The method is unique, compared with the other well known methods like the Lanezos method. Namely, the time-consuming part is mainly used for solving the time-development equation of motion. The efficiency was demonstrated by applying fractal systems and the mode analysis of sophistcated waveguides.