Project/Area Number |
05555030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kazunori Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (80016419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISEKI Hideo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant., 工学部, 助手 (50089819)
OHTAKE Naoto Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (40213756)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | rf magnetron sputtering / High-Tc superconductor / Crystal orientation / Preparation of wire / Superconducting property / 気相成長法 / 酸化物超電導膜 / 超電導薄膜 / マグネット / 塑性加工 |
Research Abstract |
Highly c-axis oriented Y _1Ba_2Cu_3O_<7-x> (YBaCuO) films have been fabricated on a highly oriented silver (Ag) films deposited on a single crystal mica sheet by an rf magnetron sputtering. The deposition condition of Ag on the mica sheet was investigated first, and it was found that the optimum condition to fabricate highly (111) oriented Ag films is substrate temperature ; 470 K,output power ; 40 W.According to the X ray pole-figure analysis, the Ag film was quasi-single crystal oriented to (111) .The deposition condition of YBaCuO on the oriented Ag film on the mica sheet was investigated next. The evaluation of the film was performed by measuring T_c by using magnetic susceptibility analyzer. T _cwas significantly influenced by an substrate temperature and O _2pressure. The T_c increased with the increasing of a substrate temperature, and was corresponded to an maximum at the substrate temperature of 920 K.The T_c also increased with the increasing of O_2 pressure, and was saturated at 6.4x10^<-3> Torr. The pole figure analysis leads to the conclusion that the YBaCuO film was highly c-axis oriented film, furthermore, the film was also oriented to a and b axs along three<110>directions of Ag{111}plane.