Development of Fatigue Testing Method for Thin Films and Fine Wires and SEM In-Situ-Observation of Their Failure Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Ryuich  Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50025946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Jun  Shimadzu Corporation, Technical Staff, 試験計測事業部, 技術職
YASUMARU Naoki  Fukui National College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professo, 機械工学科, 助教授 (90158006)
TANAKA Keisuke  Nagoya University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026244)
TADA Naoya  Kyoto University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70243053)
KITAMURA Takayuki  Kyoto University, Engineering, Associate Professo, 工学部, 助教授 (20169882)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThin Film / Fine Wire / Fatigue / Tensile Strength / Testing Equipment / Fracture Process / In-Situ-Observation / Scanning Electron Microscope / つかみ具
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of this research work is to prepare a fatigue testing equipment for thin filma and fine wires. The electric chucking equipment enables ua to grip firmly the specimen and to prevent the failure at the chucking part of specimen. The electric-pneumatic servocontrolled system is applied to attain precise load control at the very light load. It can perform the fatigue tests of films with the thickness of 10-100mum and of wires with the diameter of 10-100mum. The secondary purpose is to combine the fatigue testing machine with a scanning electron microscope (SEM) in order to provide an in-situ observation of the failure process during the test. The third is to investigate the strength of thin films and thin wires using the system developed.
Tensile test and fatigue test for pure copper wire with the diameter of 70 mu m are successfully conducted and the fracture surface is examined for discussing the failure process. The tests are also carried out for pure aluminum film with the thickness of 15 mu m and the failure process is observed in-situ by means of the SEM.These experiments prove the validity of the system dsveloped.