Development of Measurement System for Stress, Strain, Shape and Motion using Multi-dimensional Image Processing and Extraction of Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yoshiharu  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (20029573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Nobukazu  Nexus Inc., Osaka Branch, Systems Engineer, 大阪支店, システムエンジニア
YAMAGUCHI Shuichi  Sigma Koki Co., Ltd., Technical Dept., Technical Manager, 技術部, 部長
FUJIGAKI Motoharu  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Researcher, システム工学部, 助手 (40273875)
YASUOKA Manabu  Toyo Tire & Rubber, Co., Ltd., Experimental Lab.for Tire, Research Engineer, タイヤ実験部, 研究員
MATSUI Toru  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00157231)
沖野 一雄  (株)ピアス, 画像工学開発研究所, 課長
曽我 真人  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60252839)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMulti-dimension / 3D image Processing / Extraction of Characteristics / Stress and strain measurement / Shape measurement / Motion measurement / Fringe pattern analysis / Phase analysis / 応力ひずみ計測
Research Abstract
Multi-dimensional image usually requires huge memory and much calculation time for analyzing a shape or a fringe pattern. The method of the extraction of characteristics proposed in this study, however, requires only memory for characteristics that has the information of the object and it reduces memory and calculation time. The results of this study are as follows :
(1) Multi-dimensional image processing system was constructed. The theory and the algorithm of the extraction of characteristics of an image were proposed.
(2) The program 3D-CAFRAN/FT for the above system was developed on a workstation.
(3) The multi-dimensional image memory and the system for the extraction of characteristics were constructed and the automated computer controlled system was developed.
(4) Photoelastic fringe patterns and interferometric fringe patterns obtained by holographic interferometry and Twyman-Green interferometry are analyzed. Measurement of flatness with the order of 1nm became possible.
(5) Non-contact shape measurement of a steel plate, a human body model, a plastic resin work made by press and a half sphere was performed, and propagation of a crack was analyzed. The shape measurement of the order of 0.01mm became possible.