Development of Stress Measurement of Silicon Single Crystal by Infrared Polarized Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIITSU Yasushi  Tokyo Denki Univ., Mechanical Engineering, Associate Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (70143659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Teruki  Japan spectroscopy Co.Ltd., Applied Optics Section., Project Leader, 応用研究課, 課長
SHINOKURA Tsuneki  Fuji Electric Co.Ltd., Production Tech.Lab., Chief Researcher, 生産技術研究所, 主任研究員
YAMAGUCHI Yasushi  Tokyo Univ., General Education, Associate Prof, 教養, 助教授 (80210376)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStress Measurement / Silicon Single Crystal / Photoelasticity / Infrared Laser / 応力分布計測 / 残留応力 / 光弾性変調器 / 高周波変調法
Research Abstract
In this project, thetheory and method of the measurement of optical birefringence in silicon single crystal were investigated. We have developed the potical apparatus which possess high sensitivity to measure small birefringence typically produced by stress using the method of laser photoelasticity. The equipment adopts the He-Ne infrared laser as a light source to measure the stress in silicon single crystal. The magnitude of principal stress difference as well as the directions were obtained simultaneously and quantitatively by our developed measuring system.
The optical birefringences were measured for Si-wafer specimens by applying tensile loads to several crystal orientations. Consequently, it was discovered that the photoelastic constant depended on the crystalline orientation and the birefringence direction dosen't coincide with the principal stress direction. By the stress strain analysis of silicon single crystal, it was found that the birefringence direction coincides with the principal strain direction and the relation between the principal strain difference and the retardation was independent of crystal orientation. These results show that Brewster's Law (linear relation between optical retardation and principal stress difference)should be modified.