Study on High Resolution Photoforming for Micromachines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Naomasa  Graduate School of Eng., The Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00011073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takahiro  Aisin Seiki Co.Ltd., Researcher, コスモス研究所研究開発部, 研究員
MURAKAMI Tamotsu  Graduate School of Eng., The Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20212251)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMicromachine / Photoforming / Laser / Light-cured resin / Resolution / 光造形法 / 可とう機構 / レーザー / 液位制御 / 可動部 / 圧電アクチュエータ / 異方性 / モデル化手法 / FEM / 微細加工法 / 光造形加工 / 微細加工
Research Abstract
A forming resolution under 10mum is required for application of photoforming to micromachine manufacturing. For the purpose of obtaining the optimum dimensions and shape of solidified cells, we considered a solidification mechanism of light-cured resin and developed a computer model tracing the behaviors of photons with a modified Monte Carlo method. We simulated the behaviors of a large number of photons and obtained the density distribution of absorbed photons and conditions to keep the depth of a solidified layr under 10mum. From these theoretical studies, we arrived at the following conditions ; (1) stabilization of exposure spot diameter, (2) fine control of exposure light amount, (3) more light absorption factor of the resin.
Based on these guidelines, we designed the photoforming apparatus which enabled to experiment two kinds of combinations, a) He-Cd laser and ultraviolet light curing resin, and b) Ar^+laser and visible light curing resin with organic dyes. We examined forming experiments using the apparatus and obtained the following resolutions ; about 10mum in the horizontal direction, and about 30mum in the vertical direction by the combination of He-Cd laser and ultraviolet light curing resin, and about 2mum in the horizontal direction and about 5mum in the vertical direction by the combination of Ar^+laser and visible light curing resin with organic dyes. In the visible light case, unnecessary parts like icicles formed in the ultra violet light case were no more found. Microscopic movable mechanisms were successfully fabricated and endured in 10,000 operations without failure when maximum strain was kept under 2% strain.