Study on Measurement of Tool and Workpiece Positions by Ultrasonic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Nobuhiko  Tokyo Univ.of Agri.& Tech., Faculty of Tech.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTIZUKI Sadanari  Tokyo Univ.of Agri.& Tech., Faculty of Tech.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10013715)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUltrasonic / Relative position / Tool and workpiece / 工作物寸法測定
Research Abstract
In recent years, a high machining accuracy has been demanded. But it is too difficult to keep the high accuracy during machining. One of the causes for machining error is the thermal deformation of machine tools. However, if a distance between tools and workpieces can be measured during machining, a machining error will be decreased and a high degree accuracy can be obtained.
This research was carried out to establish an on-line application of ultrasonics to the measurement of dimensions of tools and workpieces, and a distance between tools and workpieces. Some fundamental experiments were made using a nozzle in which an ultrasonic transducer is held in order to justify the proposed method based upon the pulse echo technique. In this method, a cutting fluid is spouted from a nozzle and used as a medium through which ultrasonics is propagated. Especially, the velocity of cutting fluid is measured at the same time.
In this study, the following results were obtained.
1.In the case of a grinding surface (Ra0.2-0.28mum) , the size of a step can be measured within <plus-minus> 0.7mum, and in the case of a milling surface(Ra4.4mum), the size of a step can be measured within <plus-minus> 3.7
2.Dimensions of tools and a distance between tools and workpieces can be measured with this method.
3.A distance from an inclined surface and a curved surface can be measured.
4.The double probe technique can be used as well as the single probe technique.