Project/Area Number |
05555041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yoshimi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMA Koji Mitsubishi Chemical Kasei Corporation, Central Laboratory, Researcher, 総合研究所, 研究員
SATO Chuichi NSK Ltd. Production Engineering Laboratory, General Manager, 生産技術研究所, 所長
HASHIZUME Hitoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50218400)
INABA Chikao Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10223231)
SHINNO Hidenori Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40196639)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Machine Tool / Table System / Structural design / Active control / Damping capacity / Simulation / Design methodolgy / Ultraprecsion / 能動形テーブル |
Research Abstract |
Development of advanced ultra-precision table system has recently become the most important problem to materialize an ultra-precision machine tool of the future, a high-performance scanning probe measuring system, etc. However, there is no effective ultra-precision table system to realize the high performances, i.e., static and dynamic rigidities, ultra-precision movement function, compactness, ease of operation, active control function, etc. In this research project, therefore, to develop a design methodology of advanced table system, actual aerostatic table systems based on a new design concept have been proposed and investigated. The proposed table system using Electro-reological liquid can be actively controlled by operation the electric field under the actual moving conditions. Validity of the proposed table structures have also been verified through experimental investigations under various constraints.