FUNCTIONAL COATING BY MEANS OF RADIATE RF MAGNETRON SPUTTERING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Tshihiko  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90023340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Masatoshi  OSG CO Ltd., DEVELOPMENT RESEARCH,MANAGER, 研究部開発課, 係長
MATSUMURO Akihito  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,LECTURE, 工学部, 講師 (80173889)
NAKAMOTO Takeshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (30198262)
NIIMI Tomohide  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70164522)
羽根 一博  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50164893)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRADIATED SPUTTERING / RADIO FREQUENCY SPUTTERING / MAGNETRON SPUTTERING / FUNCTIONAL COATING / FUNCTIONALLY GRADIENT FILM / TITANIUM NITRIDE FILM / TUNGSTEN CARBIDE FILM / 傾斜機能 / TiN層
Research Abstract
Coatings of cutting tips are demanded not only for their good surface properies but also for good adherence to the substrate. The former are related to high stability, high strength and etc. and the latter to bonding characteristics between film layr and substrate and etc. The WC-TiN gradient coating was conducted by rf magnetron sputtering using multi S-guns. In order to explain the gradient coating mechanism, various analyzes were carried out ; an X-ray Diffraction for an inspection of crystalline structures, an Auger Electron Spectral Analysis for an inspection of chemical compositions and a Scanning Electron Microscopy for observations for sectioned film layrs. Two mechanisms play an important role in improving the bonding characteristics. One is that sputter-deposited elements of each layr are composed of the same crystalline structure as NaCl type. Another one is a part of carbon from WC diffuses into the substrate. The deposition of a beta-WC_<1-X>, when in a stable state at high temperature, is due to a rapid cooling and removal of partial carbon.