Micro-Machining by Nearfield Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Toshihiko  Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kazuto  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10174575)
EMDO Katsuyoshi  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90152008)
MORI Yuzo  Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029125)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsScanning Near-field Optical Microscope / Polystirene Latex Sphere / High Spatial Resolution / Boundary Element Method / 近接場 / レーザ / 高分解能 / 微小突起 / フォトレジスト / 光による微細加工
Research Abstract
The probe of this scanning nearfield optical microscope (SNOM) is a dielectric sphere 500nm in diameter on a transparent substrate. The probe sphere is illuminated by evanescent waves which are formed by the incidence of a He-Ne laser with the wavelength of 632.8nm under the condition of total internal reflection. The light from the probe is collected by a conventional microscope through the substrate. The detected light intensity varies markedly when a sample is brought into the near-field around the probe. The variation of detected light intensity in the near-field depends on the complex index of refraction of samples ; the smaller the real part of the refractive index, the more marked the increase of detected light intensity. This result is explained through use of an electric dipole model for the electromagnetic interaction betweem probe and sample. The vertical and lateral resolutions of about 1nm and 10nm, respectively, are obtained for a standard sample which is prepared by vacuum evaporation of metal.
We develop an SNOM that achieves high resolution which is not affected by a diffraction limit and that uses a polystirene latex sphere 500nm in diameter located on a quartz substrate as a probe. To investigate the spatial resolution of the SNOM,we prepared a standard sample and measured the shape of its surface. As a result, the vertical resolution of SNOM was found to be about 1nm and the lateral resolution about 10nm. Therefore the spatial resolution of the SNOM is much higher than that of a conventional optical microscope.
Although the limit of the spatial resolution of the SNOM has not been theoretically determined, it will depend on the technique by which the probe is produced. Future improvement of the spatial resolution will require reliable and reproducible fabrication technology in order to produce a probe with a smaller tip curvature radius.