Development of FA Simulator for Sheet Metal Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Junichi  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANZAI Tetsuya  Amada Co., Ltd., Technical Laboratory, Manager, 技術研究所, 課長
OHBA Shigeru  Deneb Japan Inco., President and general manager of R&D, 社長兼研究開発部長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSheet Metal Processing / Factory Automation / Virtual Manufacturing / Work-flow / Scheduling / Processing Time / Optimization / Simulator / ファクトリー・オートメ-シヨン
Research Abstract
Sheet metal processing is characterized by job shop type production. In job shop type production, optimization of work sequence, scheduling, is necessary and the method of optimization is usually called scheduling. Methods of scheduling are based on the knowledge of processing times for each work and process. In trial production in sheet metal processing, processing times have not been known before production. Using robot simulation software named IGRIP,the authors can estimate processing times for some works. The results of simulation for processing time agree well with the real production times.
So called "Jhonson's ruls" is well known as usefull method for scheduling. But it can only applicable in two processes and it also does not treat set-up time. The authors can extend "Jhonson's ruls" to be able to treat set-up time, i.e., the revised rule can treat the case in which set-up operation of the second machine can be started during the operation of the first machine. The authors can also develope a scheduling simulator which can find out the optimum sequence of works for 3 processes. In a virtual factory, a turret punch press, a laser cutting machine and a press-brake with a handling robot are installed and works can be manufactured virtually in this factory with the optimum sequence of works (i.e., virtual manufacturing).