DEVELOPMENT RESEARCH OF A LOCOMOTIVE WALKING VEHICLE FOR PARAPLEGICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUNABASHI Hiroaki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10016529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Masakatsu  HITACHI,LTD., MECHANICAL ENGINEERING RESEARCH LABORATORY,CHIEF RESEARCHER, 機械研究所, 主任研究員
TAKEDA Yukio  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (20216914)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLOCOMOTIVE VEHICLE FOR PARAPLEGICS / WALKING MACHINE / LEG MECHANISM / MECHANISM SYNTHESIS / MOTION ANALYSIS OF MECHANISM / 機構の総合 / 機構の設計指針 / 歩行機械 / 安定歩行 / 可調整機構 / 姿勢保持
Research Abstract
In order to develop locomotive vehicles which can transport the paraplegic on it in our life space without difficulties, a concept of walking chair by means of leg mechanisms has been proposed. A structure of leg mechanisms for a walking chair has been presented with consideration of its safety, practical usefullness as well as walking functions. A walking chair has three planar leg mechanisms moving in the sagittal planes, each of which has kinematically the same dimensions and the outer two legs are driven in the same phase. The inner leg has a revolute joint at its ankle joint for changing walking direction. Each leg is mainly composed of two mechanisms. The one is the fundamental mechanism which generates the leg motion for flat horizontal terrain and the other is the motion-adjusting mechanism which adjusts the leg motion for steps, stairs, slopes and so on. The motions of these two mechanisms are transmitted to the foot by means of a pantograph mechanism. Dimensional syntheses of these mechanisms have been carried out. A mechanism is also installed to the leg mechanism for passively stabilizing the attitude of the body during walking on uneven terrain. Based on the results mentioned above, a prototype walking chair has been constructed, whose total height and total mass are 1179mm and 136kg, respectively. The leg mechanism of the prototype has been confirmed to have a working space adequate to walking on usual stairs. The walking chair has realized stable walking on flat horizontal terrain at 50 steps/min and it has realized stable walking on uneven terrain having steps whose maximum height is 20mm. The motion of the body of the walking chair has been also analyzed theoretically with consideration of backlashes and elastic deformations of the leg mechanism, which offers design material.