Development of Magnetic Fluid Acceleration Sensor Operating in an Ultra-Low Frequency Range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Yasunaga  Nagoya University, Micro system Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10200065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Shigeki  Nihon Seiko Co.Ltd., General Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 総合研究所, 研究員
OHKA Masahiro  Shizuoka Inst.Sci.& Tech., Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50233044)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMagnetic fluid / Acceleration sensor / Two-dimensional acceleration sensor / Floating core / Magnetic field analysis / Magnetic fluid bearing / Magnrtic Fluid buoyancy / 乗り心地 / 加速度センサ / 直流加速度
Research Abstract
To transport the human body more comfortably on the vehicle or to handle it more flexibly using medical instruments, an novel magnetic fluid acceleration sensor was investigated for stable operation at a frequency as low as a human body resonant.
Two-types of mechanism were given consideration : one was the subtraction of the signal owing to the parallel shift of a floating core, the other is the detection of the signal generatedt by a rotating floating core. Finally, the rotating core type was selected for the manufacturing. Experiments were performed with core driving method, core magnetization direction, core radial clearance, rotational speed and environmental temperature as parameters. Performances in the sensitivity and the bandwidth were evaluated using the Bode chart obtained from vibrating the sensor.
Excellent linearity and nearly constant sensitivity were confirmed in the range of 0-1 5 Hz. Useful guiding principles in designing the sensor were achieved, such as, thinner core thickness, axial magnetization direction, lower clearance and higher resonant frequency are desirable.