| Project/Area Number |
05555054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIYA Masaru Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50001160)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINJYO Masaaki Ebara Corporation Hokkaido Branch, Project Manager, 副参事
YAMAMOTO Kazuyoshi Ebara Research Co., LTD.Head Research Engineer, 室長
GOTO Akira Ebara Research Co., LTD.Senior Research Engineer, 主任研究員
IDO Yasushi Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (40221775)
MOCHIZUKI Osamu Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50157830)
新圧 正明 (株)荏原製作所, 北海道支店技術課, 副参事
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Diffuser / Unsteady Flow / Separation / Reattachment / Pressure Recovery / Wake / Active Control / Vortex Interaction / 能率制御 / はく離・再付着流れ / 非一様速度分布 / 非定常変動 / かく乱 / 制御 / 効率 |
| Research Abstract |
A final goal of this study is to develop a design of an advanced diffuser with high efficiency. Effects of an incoming turbulent disturbance on performance in a two-dimensional diffuser are studies experimentally. Main results of this study are summarized as follows. (1) An incoming turbulent wake of a moving rod in a plane perpendicular to a main flow improves a pressure recovery coefficient of the two-dimensional diffuser with and without separation. This is a new finding in this field. (2) Effects of a quasi-steady incoming wake of the rod on performance in the diffuser are investigated. The rod is installed upstream of the inlet of the diffuser. Time-mean velocity distributions and turbulent intensity distributions are presented for several combinations of the diameter and position of the rod. It is found that there exists an optimum combination for the improvement and reduction of loss. An interaction between the wake and the separated shear layr are visualized in a water channel. There is no separation when the pressure recovery coefficient attains the maximum. (3) A new concept of a design of the diffuser under the unsteady flow condition is discused. The separated shear-layr is controlled actively by using a sinusoidal disturbance. An application of the control to the diffuser with separation is discussed in this study.