| Project/Area Number |
05555055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYAMA Shinichi Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Yusuke Taiho Kogyo, Deputy Research Manager, 研究第二部, 次長
UENO Kazuyuki Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Assistant, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (20250839)
OYAMA Tadamasa Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Assistant, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (80006189)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Magnetic fluid / Magnetic field / Actuator / Oscillatory motion / Damper / Viscous friction / 磁場分布 / 動特性 / 振動 |
| Research Abstract |
A magnetic fluid actuator is one of new actuators which controls the motion of the magnetic fluid itself or nonmagnetic body immersed in the magnetic fluid by the application of alternating magnetic field. First, a test rig was constructed to investigate an oscillatory motion of piston (nonmagnetic body) immersed in the magnetic fluid in a circular cylinder. Piston was connected to the mass through the spring to construct a spring-mass oscillating system. A nonuniform alternating magnetic field is applied to the magnetic fluid to induce a driving force for the magnetic force for oscillatory motion of the piston. Also, Characteristics of the pistopn was conducted by using linearized equation with assumption of small amplitude of oscillation. Reasonable agreement is obtained between theoretical and experimental results of dynamic characteristics of the actuator if the effect of Coulomb friction on the piston motion is taken into account. Optimal condition of the position and direction of magnetic field distribution for the actuator control is obtained. It is clarified that this type of actuator is effective for operation in the low frequency range and indicate frequency response curve with large viscous effect. Second, the test rig was modified to act as viscous dampers in which cylindrical vessel is vibrated by the vibration excitor and the piston is damped by the viscous force of magnetic fluid. The optimum condition of the applied magnetic field is clarified in the case of dampers too.