"Development of Three-dimensional Particle Imaging Ther metry and Velocimetry for Analyzing a Complex Thermal Flow Field"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50013206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGA Tetsuo  ditto, Research Asist., 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30013220)
TANIGUCHI Nobuyuki  ditto, Assoc.Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10217135)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThree-dimentional Measurement / Temperature-Velocity Simultaneous Measurement / Color Image Processing / Light Crystal Particle / Conditional Sampling / Neural Network / Density Correlation Method / Flow Visualization / 粒子追跡法
Research Abstract
A spatial simultaneous measurement method for temperature and velocity of a complex thermal flow has been developed. The new method was based on the liquid crystal thermometry, the digital color image processing technique and the three-dimensional particle imaging velocimetry by the stereo photogramtry. This method was called the three-dimensional Particle Imaging Thermometry and Velocimetry (3D-PITV) . The conclusions of this research work can be summarized as follows.
(1) The bragg-type scattering phenomenon of the micro-capsulated liquid crystal has been proved quantitatively through a digital color image processing.
(2) The optical characteristics of color to temperature of the micro-capsulated liquid crystal is identified quantitatively by the neural network.
(3) The response time of the liquid crystal particle itself has been calculated through a numerical simulation and its availability has been verfied with the possibility of the micro capsulated liquid crystal particle being used as a temperature sensor for the measurement of thermal turbulent flow.
(4) The hardware system of the 3D-PITV which consists of a monochrome CCD camera, a three planes of color CCD camera, optical video disk recorders, a color image processor and a micro-computer has been constructed.
(5) After confirming no effects of the bragg-type scattering, the system has been applied to measure a vertical buoyant jet. The radial distribution of vertical velocity and mean temperature show similarity with other researcher's results by one point measurements in self-preservation region of the jet.