Project/Area Number |
05555059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Masahiro KYUUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY & MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90037903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Takeaki JAPAN MARINE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY CENTER SENIOR RESEARCHER, 海域開発研究部, 研究主幹
SETOGUCHI Toshiaki SAGA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90145186)
KANEKO Kenji SAGA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (30039268)
FURUKAWA Masato KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY & MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFES, 工学部, 助教授 (30181449)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Wave power / Wave turbine / Impulse turbine / Air turbine / Guide vane / Ocean wave / Ocean energy / Natural energy / 波力タ-ビン / 衝動タ-ビン / 空気タ-ビン / 海洋エネルギ- / 自然エネルギ- |
Research Abstract |
A new version of the impulse turbine with self-pitch-controlled guide vanes for wave power conversion was proposed and tested. The turbine has splitter guide vanes movalbe automatically in a reciprocation flow, which work as a slotted nozzle blade row upstream of the rotor, and as a tandem diffuser downstream of it. The results obtained from small-scaled turbine tests are summarized as follows : (1) This turbine is superior to the Wells turbine both in operatin efficiency and starting(transient)characteristics. (2) The recommendable geometrical parameters are as follows : Setting angle of upstream guide vanes : 15゚ : Setting anble of downstream guide vanes : 55゚ : Ratio of space to chord length of guide vanes : 0.8 : Ratio of slot width to chord length of guide vane : 0.1 (3) For guide vane profile, there is no substantial difference of the performance between a thin circular-arc and an airfoil. The results obtanied from the analytical study are summarized as follows : (1) The performance of this turbine in an actual reciprocating flow can be evaluated by the quasi-steady analysis. (2) A simple one-dimensional theory for this turbine in proposed to investigate possibility of further improvement in efficiency. The calculated results by this theory show there are the optimum conditions for specific speed and specific diameter. The actual wave characteristics were measured for 2 years in Gokasho bay area in Mie prefecture. They give the useful data for designing a wave energy conversion system in this area.