| Project/Area Number |
05555063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANASAWA Ichiro University of Tokyo Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30013105)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Shinichi Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (60013182)
NINOMIYA Junichi Nippon Medical School, The Second Dept.of Surgery, Associate Professor, 第二外科, 助教授 (00112962)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Heat transfer / Cryopreservation / Freezing / Thawing / Biological / Blood vessel / Mass transport / Phase change heat transfer / 生体 |
| Research Abstract |
We had succeeded in cryopreservation of daphnias which has very complex cellular structure. Then we focused our efforts on the subjects as follow ; (1) Development of the technique for cryopreservation of blood vessels, (2) Development of the method of judging life or death of the biological tissues after long-term cryopreservation, and (3) Numerical simulation of the process of freezing of biological tissues. As for (1) aortas of rats were used in most cases. The subjects were frozen in a programd freezer following a very precisely controlled temperature history. The frozen blood vessels were preserved in liquefied nitrogen as long as 2 weeks to 16 months, and then thawed carefully again in the freezer. Success or failure of the entire process was judged by the procedures as described in the following. Different from cryopreservation of daphnia, judging life or death of the cryopreserved blood vessels was found considerably difficult. After trials on several methods, we adopted two method of judgment ; cultivation of cells taken from the tissue after thawing, and trasplantation of the vessel to a rat. As the result we found that the life function of the blood vessel was kept almost intact after cryopreservation. The cryopreserved grafts were transplanted to abdominal aortas of 32rats, and 8 rats were survived longer than a week. Inspection of these rats, from 2 weeks to 4 months after the operation, revealed that viability of the cells and growth of the grafts due to growth of the grafts due to growth of the rats were confirmed. These results suggest that the tecunique of cryopreservation developed in this study has been successful. As for (3) , numerical simulation of the freezing process was carried our taking into consideration the transport of water, cellular fluids and cryoprotectant solution through cell membrane and transfer of heat with phase change.