Robust Control of Space Robot Paying Attention to Nonlinearity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Kenzo  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30143259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUZUMI Ichiro  Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Ind.Research Inst., 技術研究所, 研究員
SAITO Osamu  Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Ind.Research Inst., 技術研究所, 研究員
KOBAYASHI Nobuyuki  Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Ind.Research Inst., 技術研究所, 課長
NISHIMURA Hidekazu  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng, Research Associte, 工学部, 助手 (70228229)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSpace Robot / Attitude Control / Discrete Time Sliding Mode Control / Robust Control / Nonlinear Control / Chattering / Experiment / スライディングモード制御 / DSP制御 / スラスタ / リアクションホイール
Research Abstract
An attitude control algorithm of a free-flying space robot with thrusters is proposed. It is well known that the motion of the manipulator attached to the main body of a space robot causes the attitude deviation of the main body because of dynamic interaction, and an effective attitude control algorithm is desired. An equation of motion for the attitude of the space robot is derived using the Lagrange equation. The proposed disturbed torque compensation algorithm, which is a kind of feedforward control is as follows. The inertia force, which is calculated from the equation of motion, is considered as the disturbance torque for the main body. Thrusters act to compensate the impulse of the disturbance torque. The proposed algorithm is compared with the time optimal control and time-fuel optimal control algorithms. Simulation results of attitude deviations and input energy are discussed.
Also, this research proposes the effectiveness of the computer based discrete time sliding mode control algorithm to compensate the attitude deviation of the main body of a free-flying space robot, which is caused by both the motion of manipulators on it, and the disturbance caused by capturing a flying target such as space debris. The controller design methodology using discrete time sliding mode control algorithm is developed. And the performance of it is compared with those current discrete time PD control algorithm and continuous time sliding mode control algorithm causes no chattering that is often observed in the case of the continuous time sliding mode control algorithm. It is clarified that the discrete time sliding mode control algorithm is the highest performance and robustness than other control algorithm.