STUDY ON HIGH ACCURACY THERMOSTATIC CONTAINER BY COMPUTER CONTROL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Toshiyuki  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70027803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASI Yosio  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,MECHANICAL,ENGINEERING RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (90020213)
DANNO Masaru  FUKUI TECHNICAL,UNIVERSITY MECHANICAL,ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00020165)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVENTILATION PRESSURE / THERMOSTATIC DEVICE / TEMPERATURE CONTROL / SELF TUNING CONTROL / TEMPERATURE SENSOR / SYSTEM IDENTIFICATION / セルフ・チューニング・コントロール / 温度センサー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop temperature control of a double-walled thermostatic container, which is one of most important element in the measuring device for measurements of the ventilation in tunnels. If we demand the measuring accuracy within (<minus-plus>) 1 Pa in this device, it is necessary for container to be kept at a constant temperature within the accuracy of 3/1000 ゚C.But due to steady-state error based on the variation of ambient air temperature, the temperature in the container suffers an unfavorable influence on control accurac
In order to realize temperature control of high accuracy, the Self-tuning Control is applied and, through simulation and experimental studies, it is verified for the control accuracy in the inner space to be always kept within 0.01゚C.Then, this control strategy by computer control has the possibility of practical use for the real system.