Development of Intelligent Robot for Ultra-Micro Manipulation based on Nano-Visual-Servoing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomomasa  Tokyo Univ., RCAST,Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50235371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMATANI Takashi  Sanyu Electron Co., Ltd., Researcher, 開発部, 主任研究員
HATAMURA Yotaro  Tokyo Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40010863)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNano Manipulation / Visual Servoing / Visual Feedback / Assembly of Micromachnes / Micro Manipulation / ハンドアイシステム / ビジュアルフィードバック / 微細作業ロボット / マイクロ作業 / マニピュレータ / 視覚処理
Research Abstract
In order to repair the LSI circuit pattern, assemble micromachines, handle cells, and manipulate genes, nano manipulation technology is required. The aim of this research is to develop "Nano Visual-Servoing Manipulation System", and to prove its effectiveness.
We constructed the Nano Visual-Servoing System for nano manipulation, which consists of a scanning electron microscope (SEM), a nano manipulator installed to the specimen chamber of the SEM,a realtime image processor, and a workstation integrating them. We also proposed a technique to express the behavior of the robot itself, named "the Behavior Score", for intelligent robust task execution based on the visual information. Utilizing these system and technique, we succeeded in engraving lines as thin as 1-3 mu m in width with the excellent accuracy in the nanometer range. This task implies the possibility of the repair of the LSI circuit. This result directly proves the effectiveness of the Nano Visual Servoing System executing nano manipulation based on the visual information from the SEM.
Through this research, it turned out that conventional visual-servoing control of the manipulator's trajectory, based on the visual detection of the position, is insufficient for autonomous nano manipulation. The visual-servoing control of the manipulator's behavior, based on the perception of the signification of the action, is essentially requisite. Establishment of the task executing function based on the Behavior Score, and the realization of the more complicated task, such as assembly of a structure, is the future work.