Development of Sensory Aids for Blind People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yutaka  OKAYAMA UNIV., DEP.OF MECHANICAL ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80032944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Tadao  KAWASAKI UNIV.OF MEDICAL WELFARE,MEDICAL INFORMATION,A.PROFESSOR, 医療技術学部, 助教授 (20033251)
UNO Yoshiyuki  OKAYAMA UNIV.DEP.OF MECHANICAL ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20029341)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVisual aids / Electronic circuit / Mechatronics / Sensor / Obstacle detection / Neuro computer / Distance image / Medical engineering / ロボティクス / センサによる知覚 / 三角測量原理 / 可聴音波信号
Research Abstract
We have developed the sensory substitutes for blind people and carried out the practical tests, which transmitts simultaneously the plural distances and directions of obstacles to the user through stereo audible signal and stimulation of jet flows. These devices permitted the user to recognize the obstacle shapes and walk away from obstacles. Also heve been devised a distance acquisition device using stereo color CCD cameras which enables to obtain 2-D distance image at the video rate and a neuro networks program which permitts the user to recognize obstacle shapes.
Summarizing the results obtained the following conclusions can be drawn.
1.Using this device, it is possible to transmit not only the forward distance not only in the horizontal direction but also in the vertical one as stereo audible signals.
2.To recognize the simple shape object, it is only needed to obtain the distance information in 8 directions at a time. Neural networks program has been proven to be effective more than … More the human judgment when use is made of the 16 points distance data respective in two vwrtical directions.
3.Aside of using the audible signals, the method of stimulating the fingers has been tested but the sensible blind user gave the impression that he cannot endevor the long time use. From this reason we developed a long time usable display stimulating the forehead through micro jets. Evaluation was made on the degree how this devise give the correct recognition ratio, and it is confirmed that this method is effective for transmitting distance image and fulfillling the requirements of being small, light weight, and nontouching ones.
4.Three dimensional range finder working at the video rate has been developed. The feature of the range finder is that the signal processing circuit has been realized, which can feed the distance signal simultaneously with the input of color video signals, enables the observations of a moving body, and realizes the high distance acquisition ratio more than 60% even to the colored objects and high accuracy of distance error lower than 0.018%. From these points it can be judged that this device is a practical one. Less