Project/Area Number |
05555076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology (1995) Osaka Prefecture University (1993-1994) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUMURA Toshihiro Osaka Institute of Technology, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90081265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANAWA Moritomo Tokyo Aircraft Instruments, Co., Engineer of Development Section, 開発部, 技師
HAHIMOTO Masafumi Hiroshima University, College of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10145815)
KOMATSU Nobuo University of Osaka Prefecture College of Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80215392)
OKUBO Hiroshi University of Osaka Prefecture College of engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40094502)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | automatic guidance / navigation / highway automation / optical measurement / corner cube / laser guidance / passing control / intelligent vehicle / 高速道路 / 自立誘導 / 位置計測 / オンボード演算 / ビ-クルオートメーション / ビークルオートメーション |
Research Abstract |
1) For highway automation, we developed a new automatic position finding, automatic guidance and car-to-car two way communication system by using laser and corner-cube, and our results are reported local and international conferences and also on proceedings paper. 2) Our experimental system is good for accurate and quick position findings, and also free from optical, acoustic and electromagnetic interference noise. 3) Improved experimental system is demonstrated for position and heading measurement on the road under the speed of 100km/H. 4) Guidance and steering mechanisms are fixed on our experimentally improved automobile and automatic guidance experiments are demonstrated in university campus. 5) For automatic following-up control of plural automobile, optical range measurement and optical two-way communication systems are proposed and discussed and experimentally developed using laser beam and corner-cube by only single laser source. 6) Our highest modulation frequency is achieved up to 370kHzby attenuated total reflection of corner-cube prism. 7) Automatic highway passing and lane changing control systems using laser beam scanner are proposed and discussed. 8) These above mentioned results are highly evaluated by international and local professional members on uniqueness in principle and simple in mechanization and also free from interference noise.