Trial Manufacturing of Mechanical Contactless Bearingless Motors with Five-axis Active Position Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Tadashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor Faculty of Eng., 工学部, 教授 (10016545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Akira  Science University of Tokyo, Lecturer Faculty of Eng.,, 理工学部, 講師 (30207287)
MICHIOKA Chikara  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate Faculty of Eng.,, 工学部, 助手 (40262282)
PENG Fang-zheng  University of Tennessee, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (50242285)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbearingless motor / magnetic bearing / five-axis contorl / reluctance motor / cage rotor induction motor / permanent magnet synchronous motor / super high speed motor / decoupling control / リラクタンス型 / かご形誘導機型 / 永久磁石型 / かご形誘導機 / 回転機
Research Abstract
The head investigator and investigators have proposed a new high speed rotating machine which has no mechanical bearings. The fundamental characteristics such as the relationships between the radial force and the machine parameters, changes in the mutual inductances by the deviation of the rotor position were investigated theoretically and experimentally by using the test machine whose bottom shaft end was supported by a mechanical bearing. Then the machine resembles the movements of tops with a fixed bottom end.
The purpose of this research is to manufacture mechanical contactless bearingless motors with five-axis position control by way of trail and to obtain basic design conditions for practical bearingless machine systems.
The final achievements are summarized as follows :
1.Two types of the mechanical contactless bearingless motors with five-axis position control, i.e.a synchronous reluctance type and an induction type, are developed.
2.For the synchronous reluctance type, the fact that the interference of the torque components in the rotor position control system causes the instability in the rotor position control was pointed out and a decoupling control method has proposed. The developed system was successfully operated under the following condition ; rotating speed 5,000rpm, output power 300W and radial. force6.4kgf.
3For the induction motor type, the developed system with a newly proposed compensator was successfully operated at the speed of 11,000rpm under no load condition.