Development of a large capacity static var compensator capable of high efficiency and quick response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Hirofumi  Okayama University, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hideaki  Okayama University, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40238580)
OGASAWARA Satoshi  Okayama University, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40160733)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsReactive power / GTO thyristors / Voltage-source inverters / Switching losses / Snubbing losses / Power system stabilization / 無効電力補償装置
Research Abstract
In recent years, attention has been paid to advanced static var compensators (ASVC) of 50-300MVA consisting of voltage-source inverters using GTO thyristors not only for improving power factor but also for stabilizing transmission systems. The ASVCs can adjust the amplitude of output voltage of the inverters by means of PWM or non-PWM operation, thus producing either leading or lagging reactive power. In practical applications of large capacity ASVCs to power systems, high efficiency is the first priority as well as high reliability be.
In this research, a dc voltage-controlled ASVC of 10kVA,consisting of quad-series voltage-source non-PWM inverters, was developed and tested by the authors. The following items are clarified by analysis and experiment.
1.It was verified by experiment that quick control of reactive power with a time constant of 5ms, which had been considered to be impossible, was achieved by adding a feedback control loop. The experimental result agreed well with the analytical one.
2.It was verified by experiment that a lossless snubbing circuit proposed by the authors works well, resulting in a reduction of switching losses and electromagnetic noises.
3.It was pointed out by analysis and experiment that series or parallel resonance may occur between the dc capacitor and line inductance so that the capacity of the dc capacitor has to be designed to avoid the resonance.