Construction of a Tandem Multipass Fabry-Perot Sprectometer and Its Application to Spin Wave Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Akira  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku Univ., 科学計測研究所, 助手 (40166989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yutaka  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku Univ., 科学計測研究所, 教授 (00006157)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBrillouin scattering / Tandem Fabry-Perot interferometer / Magnetic film / Spin wave / Magnetic constant / Magnetic anisotropy / 表面磁気異方性 / タンデム型ファブリ・ペロー分光器 / 反強磁性結合多層膜 / フェリ磁性多層膜
Research Abstract
During this research project, we have constructed a Sandercock-type tandem multipass Fabry-Perot interferometer, which can be operated in 3+3 or 3+5 pass mode. We have also developed master/slave and time-sharing techniques and electronics to stabilize the interferometer during a long spectrum accumulation period of over several hours.
Using the tandem interferometer, we have investigated collective spin waves existing in a sputtered soft ferromagnetic CoNbZr thin film, and a MBE-grown ultrathin epitaxial bcc Fe (001) wedge at room temperature. We could successfully observe scattering from spin waves for both materials. For the CoNbZr film, observation of the standing spin waves up to fifth order allowed us to determine a set of the basic magnetic constants, including the exchange stiffness constant. We could also observe scattering from spin waves in the ultrathin Fe wedge for various Fe thicknesses between d_<Fe>=9A and 2.6A.We could determine the g-factor, saturated magnetization and surface magnetic anisotropy constants of the wedge as a function of the Fe thickness. We found that the Fe wedge consists of two magnetically different portions at zero magnetic field. One is magnetized in-plane for d_<Fe>>3.0A,and the other magnetized out-of-plane for d_<Fe><3A.