Fabrication of Micro/Millimeter Wave Integrated Circuit by Novel Ferrite Plating Enhanced by Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ABE Masanori  Tokyo Inst.Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Tetsuji  NEC Environment Engin.Ltd., Director, 資源環境技術研究所, 主管研究員
KAWAMATA Tadashi  Matsushita Electronic Co., Corpor.Mat.Dev.Lab., Director, 電子部品研究所, 室長
ITOH Tomoyuki  Seiko Epson Co., Active Device Lab., Head, アクティブデバイス研究室, 主任 (40203153)
GOMI Manabu  J.A.I.S.T., Assoc.Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (80126276)
TAMAURA Yutaka  Tokyo Inst.Tech., Res.Cntr.Carbon Recycl.Utliz., Professor, 炭素循環素材研究センター, 教授 (00108185)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMicrowave / Millimeter wave / Ferrite film / Ferrite plating / MnZn ferrite / NiZn ferrite / Dielectric loss / フェライト / メッキ / 誘電率 / 透磁率
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to fabricate micro/millimeter wave devices in which ferrite-film nonreciprocal circuits (i.e.isolators and circulators) prepared by the novel laser-enhanced ferrite plating are integrated. The ferrite plating is low in process temperature (<100 C), and, when enhanced by laser beams, high in deposition rate and capable of selective area deposition by scanning. The plated films of NiZn and MnZn spinel ferrites were found to be highly lossy at microwave freguency. This was because concentration of Ni and Mn was low which gave rise Fe^<2+> ions in the spinel lattice. Therefore, we have developed a novel ferrite plating method utilizing highly alkaline aqueous solution of chelated Fe and other metal ions, by which the Ni and Mn concentration were successfully increased. Furthermore, we have fabricated films of hexagonal Ba-ferrite by novel electro-ferrite plating utilizing alternate electric current. The dielectric loss in the plated films of NiZn and MnZn ferrites were successfully reduced by exposing the films in vacuum at room temperature, without deteriorating their magnetic characteristics. We could not, unfortunately, realize the microwave/millimeter-wave devices integrated with the non-reciprocal ferrite devices, however, we have shown the potential feasibility to fabricate them.