Developement of In-situ Modulation Spectroscopy for Atomically Localized Electronic States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Taneo  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIE Singo  Kobe Steel Ltd., Electronics Research Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 電子技術研究所, 主任研究員
KITA Takashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10221186)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsModulation Spectroscopy / Photoreflectance / Semiconductor Surface / Localized Electronic State / 変調分光法 / 原子層エピタキシー / 表面電子状態
Research Abstract
We developed a new observation technique of atomically localized electronic states in epitaxial films by using the modulation spectroscopy. We focus our attention on reflectance signal modulated by photon and electron. The summary of this research are follwed. (1) In order to develope an analysis method, we theoretically investigated electro-modulated dielectric functions at semiconductor surfaces. (2) We developed a new system to observe in-situelectronic states at the semiconductor surface. A probe light irradiate the sample surface, and the modulated signal by a second light irradiation was detected. It was found that the incident angle of the probe light is important to observe the surface electronic states. An anisotropic character was observed for the p and s waves of the probe light, which reflect the anisotropy of the dielectric function. This realizes a new sensitive detection of electronic states localized at the surface. By using this technique, we can observe the electronic states changed by the abrupt surface and adsorped atoms. (3) A new electron-beam-modulation technique was developed. The modulation conditions, such as electron-beam density and accelerated energy, are important parameters in order to observe the localized electronic states. This technique promises a practical use of the in-situ modulation spectroscopy.