Project/Area Number |
05555090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KYOKANE Jun Nara National College of Technology, ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 教授 (50043469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMI Ikuichiro Nara National College of Technology, CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 化学工学科, 教授 (50043477)
TAKAHASHI Haruo Nara National College of Technology, ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 教授 (20043458)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Ion-beam-assisted method / Organic conducting materials / Evaparated thin films / TCNQ complex / Solid electrolyte / Electrolytic capacitor / TCNQ錯体 / 電解質 / 有機固体コンデンサ / イオンアシスト法 |
Research Abstract |
The results of this research are summarized as follows. 1. A new method of the ion-beam-assisted deposition of organic materials using the Kaufman-type ion source was proposed. 2. The quality of TCNQ complex films prepared by this method was confirmed to be greatly improved compared with that obtained with the conventional evaporation method. 3. The maximum capacitance was obtained in the range of the ion beam current between 60 nA/cm^2 and 90 nA/cm^2 for the ion beam energy of 100 eV under the ion source-substrate distance of 270mm using helium ion beams. 4. Organic solid capacitors fabricated utilizing the TCNQ complex by ion-beam-assisted method exhibted the ideal frequency dependence of impedance up to 10^6Hz, contrary to the capacitor with the liquid electrolyte. Also, the evaporated TCNQ complex films Confirmed to exhibit high electronic conduction. 5. The frequency characteristics is the same with those of the organic solid capacitors using a fusible TCNQ complex and also conducting polymers.