Development of Optical Disk Memories with a High Reflectance Using Metal Island Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
BABA Kazutaka  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10192709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Mitsunobu  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90006263)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOptical Memory / Write-Once Memory / Metal Island Film / Laser / 追記型メモ / 銅 / 銀 / アルミニウム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the optical disk memories with a high reflectance and great optical change by using metal island films composed of nanometer-size metal clusters. The suitable metals for optical disks are silver and copper. We have selected the silver island films and have investigated its recording characteristics. The optical properties of the silver island film can be greatly changed at the wavelength of 800 nm by heating due to the thermal deformation of islands. We have experimentally confirmed it by using an atomic force microscopy (AFM) for the first time. We have also seen the laser writing at the recording speed of about 1 mus. In addition, the silver island films buried in fluorine-contained rubber is confirmed to be very stable. Therefore we conclude that the silver island films are very useful media for optical disk memories.