| Project/Area Number |
05555094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
TAN-NO Naohiro Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00006248)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOUMA Teruo Pioneer Electronic Corporation, Manager, 第5研究室, 室長
FUNABA Tadayuki Yamagata University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30238654)
ICHIMURA Tsutomu Yamagata University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30250947)
OHOSHIMA Sigetoshi Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40124557)
WATANABE Keiji Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50007027)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | OPTICAL WAVEGUIDE MEMORY / THREE DIMENSIONAL OPTICAL MEMORY / OPTICAL PLAYBACK METHOD / OPTICAL INTERFEROMETRIC PLAYBACK METHOD / OPTICAL FREQUENCY DOMAIN REFLECTOMETRY / MULTIMODE LASER / OPTICAL HETORODYNE METHOD / OPTICAL NONLINEAR EFFECT / 光干渉計測法 / 光周波数域リフレクトメトリー |
| Research Abstract |
Three dimensional waveguide memory is a new technique which realize a super high density memory. We proposed this memory system and have developed an important technique for practical use. We thought much of being fundamental technique completion when we carried forward this research. The results of these research are described as follows. 1. We analytically calculated "coherence function of multimode laser" and verified with computer simulation that it could playback signal from the multilayr objects. 2. We proposed and demonstrated multimode laser reflectometry. We achieved a super high spatial resolution, that is determined by the spectral width, using a free-running popular multimode laser. This result can be said that the best data in the world. 3. We improved above mentioned technique using a multichannel detector when we detect a spectrum. The high speed operation and high sensitivity signal detection were performed as a result of this method. 4. A new interferometric detection method without detection of a spectrum were proposed and demonstrated. 5. We tried high density recording experiments using lithium niobate with optical nonlinear effect and recognized that we should have to examine another material further.