Study for Instrumentation of Electrooptic Constant and of Photorefractive Sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
FUSII Yoichi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00013110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIUCHI Tetsuo  Institute For Material Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (80260446)
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30134638)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordselectro-optic constant / photorefractive sensitivity / LN / LT / KTP / proton-exchanged optical waregn / ion-exchange / PETi / プロトン交換導波路 / マッハツェンダー干渉計 / ホログラフィックグレーティング法
Research Abstract
Instrumentation of the electrooptic constant and photorefractive sensitivity with high precision is investigated and the electrooptic constants and photorefractive sensitivity of optical waveguide materials are measured. Electro-optic constants of single-mode proton-exchanged slab waveguiding layrs fabricated on z-cut LiNb03 crystal are estimated, taking into account the field distribution of the propagating TM0 mode. The effect of annealing on the electrooptic constant r33 in the proton-exchanged optical waveguides on three types of lithium niobate crystals : undoped, titanium-indiffused and MgO-doped, are also investigated. The exact estimation shows that the deterioration of electrooptic constant is recovered by annealing ; the best in undoped, then titanium-indiffused and the worst, MgO-doped. The simple easily controllable polarization independent switches can be fabricated by the PETi process. Although waveguide loss is minimal using the PETi process there is the fear that the el … More ectro-optic effects will be degraded, making the smaller E-O coefficient r22 unusable. Therefore a series of experiments were undertaken to verify that PETi waveguides act in the same was as normal Ti waveguide structures under the influence of the electric field. The photorefractive sensitivity of proton-exchanged LN and LT waveguides and Rb ion exchanged KTP waveguides is quantitatively mesured and their influence on the waveguide applications is estimated. The photorefractive sensitivity of the thin-film LiNb03 waveguides grown by the liquid-phase epitaxy is also measured. The annealed proton-exchanged waveguides formed on the lithium tantalate crystal are proven to be the most resistant to the photorefractive effect in all the measured samples and are attractive materials for short-wavelength applications. Temperature dependence of the photorefractive effect in proton-exchanged waveguides formed on lithium tantalate crystal is investigated. Resistance to the photorefractive effect is proven to be greatly improved when the samples are heated at temperatures as high as 80゚C. Less