A study on design and fabrication of self-aligned optical microconnectors for 2-dimensional parallel circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IGA Kenichi  Tokyo Institution of Technology, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10016785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kentaro  Tokyo Institution of Technology, Lecturer, 総合理工学研究科, 講師 (20242315)
BABA Toshihiko  Yokohama National Univ., Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50202271)
KOYAMA Fumio  Tokyo Institution of Technology, Associated Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (30178397)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsoptical microconnector / planar microlens / self-alignment / lens-jack / fiber-plug / optical-fiber / 自導光回路 / 平番マイクロレンズ / ファイバプラグ / 半導体レーザ / 光通信 / 微小光学 / レンズ
Research Abstract
We have proposed a novel scheme of self-aliging optical components and single mode fiber arrays, which is composed of an array put-in microconnectors. We fabricated a put-in microconnector consisting of an etched single mode lens jack and an fiber plug formed on a planar microlens substrate by a self-aligning technique. Some optical coupling characteristics without precise mechanical alignment were investigated. In this study, we aim at the realization of multifunction optical circuits using this put-in microconnector array. Therefore, the realization of low loss fiber connector, the establishment of evaluation method of self-aligning connects, the design and fundamental study of optical connect module are the objectives of this study.
We tried to connect self-alignment between a single mode fiber and a planar microlens. The loss of connection was less than 5dB at the wavelength of 633nm. Besides, it was found that the connection loss by introducing of the lens-jack and fiber-plug is very small. We established the evaluation method of optical self-alignment by assuming a planar microlens to a thin lens. We also estimated the loss of each module. If the fiber is connected to the semiconductor laser diode without the error of connection angle and position, the distance between the semiconductor laser diode and the planar microlens is about 15mum, the distance between the planar microlens and the fiber is about 150mum for the tolerance of 1dB.It is found that we cannot omit the influence of spherical aberration of planar microlens, by this analysis. We found that the put-in micro connector is suitable structure for decreasing this spherical aberration. Thus, it will be a key technology for simple optical couplers for the advanced parallel optical fiber communications.