Large Bocabularly Spoken Word Recognition system Using Phonemic Segmentation Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Techology
Principal Investigator
IMAI Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Techology, P & I Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50016763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Ichiro  Tokyo Institute of Techology, P & I Laboratory, Research Assoc., 精密工学研究所, 助手 (10242314)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSpoken word Recognition / Phonemic Segmentation / Phoneme Labeling / Large Vocabulary / Multiple Referenc Pattern / Parallel Phoneme Labeling Method / Segment Lattice / Multiple Segmentation Method / 大語彙化
Research Abstract
In this research project, we substantiated that the speech recognition method based on the phonemic segmentation and phoneme labeling was very effective for the large vocabulary spoken word recognition, and we developed a high performance large vocabulary spoken word recognition system using the phonemic segmentation units.
This spoken word recognition system is composed of the following subsystems : an acoustic analysis subsystem, phonemic segmentation units, phoneme labeling subsystem and word matching subsystem. one ofproblem of this word recognition system errors in the phonemic segmentation and phoneme labeling. We tried to improve the system in the phonemic segmentation and phoneme labeling.
Trough this research project, we got the following good results.
(1) We realized a high performance automatic phonemic segmentation unit for speaker and context independent Japanese speech recognition system. We substantiated that this segmentation unit was effective for the large vocabulary word recognition.
(2) We developed a higher performance large vocabulary spoken word recognition system using the phonemic segmentation unit and phoneme labeling system.Experiments were carried out using the dictionaries of 1845 words and 4915 words to evaluate the system. The word recognition rates for the first candidate were found to be 96.5% and 94.5% for 1845 word and 4915 word dictionaries respectively. An estimated recognition rate for 20000 word dictionary was approximately 90%.
(3) We proposed the parallel phonemic segmentation method in order to achieve a higher word recognition rate. Using the parallel phonemic segmentation unit, we obtained 1 or 2% higher recognition rate for 4915 word dictionay. We also proposed the parallel phoneme labeling method, and substantiated the method is very effective for realizing a higher recognition rate.