Developmental research on the optical system reading with super resolution exceeding the Rayleigh limit in the far field, for making optical disk high density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionIBARAKI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Isao  Ibaraki College of Technology, Mechanical Eng.Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (80042464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Tsutomu  Hamamatsu Photonics K.K,Central Research Labo.As.Group Manager, 中央研究所, 室長代理
TOMINAGA Manabu  Ibaraki College of Technology, Mechanical Eng.Research Fellow, 機械工学科, 助手 (40237128)
YAMAMOTO Nobuo  Ibaraki College of Technology, Electrical Eng.Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (70042489)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSuper Resolution Optical Micro Scope / Phase Shifting Method / Rayleigh Limit / Optical Disk / Ultra Fine Beam Spot / Optical Information Read out in the Far Field / Pit of Optical Disk / Resolution Limit of Image / 光ディスクのピット径 / 遠隔場読み出し光学系 / 逆位相光スポット / 位相光学マスク / レーリー限界
Research Abstract
In this research, the results have been obtained as follows, to develop the new technique of laser microscope being able to discriminate the small objects having size less than the irradiated wave length with super-resolution by laser beam of He-Ne (wave length 0.63 mum) , for extending the capacity of storage in optical disk and reading out the informations at high speed.
1) Development of the optical system being able to irradiate the ultra fine beam spots exceeding the resolution of Rayleigh limit.
The shoal of the coherent light spots having about 0.3 mum size in each diameter exceeding Rayleigh limit and about 0.53 mum space at each interval have been constructed under the conditions that the laser beam was irradiated to the optical mask consisted of the checkered phase shifting lattice coated with a transparent layr patterned to ensure that the optical phases of nearest apertures was opposite, and the diffraction beam was focussed with the object lens (aperture ratio 0.90).
2) Inven … More stigation of the optical system being able to read the shape informations from the ultra fine objects exceeding size limit of resolution of Rayleigh limit in the far-field.
The possibility which can read, at the far-field, the ultra fine objects having the same size as the irradiated laser spots with the exceeding the resolution of Rayleigh limit by the optical system mentioned above at (1) , has been predicted by means of the simulation based on the theory of image information, and has been confirmed by the experimental results.
3) The possibility putting this technique to practical use for optical disk of high density.
4) It was clarified that the techniques had the possibility putting to the practical use for simultaneously reading the informations stored in the pits of 0.3 mum in diameter aligned with the same space of 0.60mum by means of the techniques mentioned above.
It was clarified in this research that the investigation of binary optical lens was needed to make small spots having the diameter less than 0.1mum under the condition that the wave length of 0.63 mum was used as the irradiated beam. Less