Development of non-invasive and ambulatory monitoring system for cardiovascular haemodynamic parameters inclusive of cardiac output and blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (1994-1995)
Hokkaido University (1993)
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Ken-ichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40014310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWARA Minoru  NEC,Medical Equipment Division, Manager, 医療機器事業部, 課長
TANAKA Kazuo  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engng., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00227125)
KOBAYASHI Tsutomu  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40019922)
福田 紀子  北海道大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (20173354)
和田 龍彦  北海道大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90002112)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNon-invasive and ambulatory physiological measurement / Electrical admittance cardiography / Volume-oscillometric method / Cardiovascular haemodynamic variables / Human posture / Portable instrument / Cardiovascular function during daily activity / Home health care / 血圧 / 心拍出量 / 循環生理情報 / 小型携帯システム
Research Abstract
In recognition of the increasing need for health maintenance and disease prevention, an attempt was made to develop a non-invasive and ambulatory system capable of monitoring various cardiovascular parameters, naturally including cardiac output and blood pressure, during daily activities in a fully automatic manner. It is based on the electrical admittance cardiography and the volume-oscillometric method. The system mainly consists of (i) a finger cuff with a photo-plethysmographic sensor for detecting blood volume changes and tetra-polar electrodes for detecting the bio-admittance signal, (ii) a portable unit (104x64x32mm, 160g) which allows necessary measuring procedures and control, together with signal processing and data storage in a CMOS RAM,using a single-chip microcomputer, and (iii) data reproducing and analysing unit using a personal computer system. Asubject carries the former two during monitoring Long-term monitoring is made with a desired interval of 2,5 and 10 min preset … More , and after the monitoring the stored data are reproduced and analyzed by the computer, being displayd pulse rate (HR), pulse interval (PI), systolic (SBP)/meanMBP)/diastolic pressure (DBP), ventricular ejection time (Ts), stroke volume (SV), cardiac output (CO=HR・SV), peripheral vascular resistance (Rp=MBP/CO) and rate pressure product (RPP=HR・SBP) as an index of cardiac oxygen consumption in a trend manner.
Besides the development of thissystem, a portable instrument for long-term ambulatory monitoring of human posture chnge has been designed, taking physiological importance and usefulness of such information along with cardiovascular haemodynamic parameters into consideration. It is based on the fact that almost all human postures in daily life, e. g. standing, sitting, lying, walking etc., can be estimated from the angles corresponding to the gravitational direction in three portions ; chest, thigh and lower leg. The instrument (58x94x25mm, 130g) includes preamplifiers, an A/D converter (6bit ; sampling interval, 0.1,0.2,0.5,1s), and a CMOS RAM (2MB) for storing the angles from electro-magnetic inclinometers placed on the three portions.
Performance, availability and stability for monitoring by these two systems have been tested with successful and satisfactory results. Lots of 24-hour monitorings and data analyzes regarding the interactiive relation among the cardiovascular variables and the periodic construction of their circadian fluctuations using the maximum entropy method (MEM) have also been successfully made, suggesting that each proposed system appears promising as a method for use not only in further advanced basic and clinical cardiovascular researches but also in case of self care at home. Less