Development of Autonomous Active Micro-Biosensor using Micromachine Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Isemi  Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute Research Scientest, 研究員 (90072678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Nigishi  The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Nagoya University School of Medicine,, 医学部第3内科, 教授 (60023793)
SHICHIRI Motosuke  Department of Metabolic Medicine, Kumamoto University Medical School, Professor, 医学部代謝内科, 教授 (00028515)
FUJITA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所・第3部, 教授 (90134642)
SAITO Masao  Tokyo Denki University Dept.Information and Communication Engineering, Professor, 工学部・情報通信工学科, 教授 (60010708)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMicro Gulucose Sensor / Autonomous Active Sensor / Micro Actuator / Medical Applications of Micromachine Technology / Medical Application of Ultrasonic Micro-cleaning System / Platinum Black Sensor / マイクロマシンの医用応用 / グルコースセンサ / 自律センサ / 超音波洗浄 / 生体埋込み型センサ
Research Abstract
The key point of the development of the implantable artificial pancreas is that of a small implantable glucose sensor which can measure blood glucose levels directly for a long time. We have proposed an in situ ultrasonic cleaning method to remove the adhered materials on the sensor surface from blood or body fluid. We have developed a micro glucose sensor fabricated in a needle using a newly developed electrodeposition method of Pt black with physical stability. Pt black was electrodeposited on a Pt write (0.127 mmphi) sealed in a 23-G needle (ID = 0.45 mmphi) under irradiation of ultrasonic wave (38 kHz, 30 W) from a conventional Pt-electroplating solution for 80 s at -80 mV vs.Ag-AgCl. Pt black tightly adhered on the surface of a Pt wire, while that deposited without the irradiation of ultrasonic wave was easily removed from the surface by sonication. GOD was absorbed to the Pt black surface from 0.75 ml of 5300 U/ml solution (pH 7.45) at 6゚C for 30 min and air-dried. GOD was fixed with glutaraldehyde and then with Nafion solution at 6゚C.The activity of GOD immobilized on the Pt black was found to be 5.5 mU/sensor on the first day and it gradually decreased with time but kept more than 74% of the initial value after 26 days storing in PBSS at 6゚C.The sensor responds to the stepwise change of glucose concentrations up to about 50 mg/dl within a few minutes and the output currents varied with oxygen partial pressures.