Project/Area Number |
05555117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
Research Institution | TOHOKU Univ |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Takashi TOHOKU Univ. Dept. Civil Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90005512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
氏家 久芳 東北電力株式会社, 電力技術研究所, 土木研究室長
ITABASHI Hirofusa TOHOKU Univ。 Dept. Civil Engineering, Assoc. Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (80142206)
HISAYOSHI Uji-ie TOHOKU DENRYOKU K.K., General Research Center, Head of the Civil Engineering Dep
斎藤 裕 東北電力株式会社, 電力技術研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Very Low Temp / reinforced Concrete / Reinforcing Tendon / Shock / Low-Temp / Brittleness / 鉄筋コンクリート / 鉄筋の品質 / コンクリート補強材 / 耐衝撃性 |
Research Abstract |
At very low temperatures concrete becomes stronger and harder than at ordinary temperature, so that when cracking occurs in the tension region of a reinforced concrete member it causes a great impact. On the other hand, since reinforcing steel bars also become more brittle at very low temperatures, it also sometimes occurs that the impact causes the failure of reinforcing bars the concrete members, especially at the bended parts of reinforcement. In the care of FRP (Fiber reinforced plastics), properties at very low temperatures are not made clear. From the study it can be concluded as follows. 1. The strain and straining rate of the reinforcement due to the impact caused by the splitting of concrete are influenced by the radius of bending, the reinforcement ratio and so on. 2. The possibility of brittle failure of a reinforcing bar depends on the properties of the bar at that state, that is, on the kind of reinforcing bar, on the amount of could working, and so on. 3. We found that FRP also have the possibility of brittle failure at very low temperatures. 4. When we design a reinforced concrete structure which is to be used at very low temperatures, it is necessary to take into consideration the impact resistibility of the reinforcement applied.