DEVELOPMENTAL STUDY ON REMOTE-SENSING DIAGBOSIS METHOD ON DETRIORATION BEHAVIOR IN CIVIL STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshizo  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY DIV.OF ENGNG.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10194408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Katashi  NEC・SANSEI SECOND TECHNOLOGY DIV.CONTROL MANAGER, 三栄・第二技術本部, 部長
ISHII Toshimitsu  JAERI DIV.OF HIGH-TEMP.ENGNG.RESEARCHER, 高温工学部, 研究員
ETO Motokuni  JSERI DIV.OF HIGH-TEMP.ENGNG.RES.DIRECTOR, 高温工学部, 室長
INAGAKI Terumi  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY DIV.OF ENGNG.RES.ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (90184712)
NUMAO Tatsuya  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY DIV.OF ENGNG.AS.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90164649)
福沢 公夫  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (50165271)
伊藤 友久  日東化学工業, 理事
大岡 紀一  日本原子力研究所, 材料試験炉部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdeteriorated elements / infrared radiometer / sun / lamp / radiation temperature / flaw / abnormal temperature / radiation heater / transient temperature / radiation heter / buried project / 遠赤外画像 / 内部欠陥 / 人工加熱装置 / 放射温度 / 輝度 / コンクリート / 放射熱物性特性 / 赤外線映像装置 / 紫外および可視化映像 / 高熱流束加熱試験 / 赤外線分光装置 / 埋設構造物 / 数値解析計算処理システム
Research Abstract
In order to detect the location of deteriorated elements of the civil engineering stucture like concrete, tile, brick and covered plate, a new radiation thermal test using an infrared radiomenter was undertaken. In this study, several incedent heat energy was inected to the surface of the tested element with external abd internal dlaws such as sun, lamp, hot gas, indirect radiation combustion. The transient radiation surface temperature above the flaws was displayd on the CRT of the infrared radiometer. A observed image of the radiation temperature image above the flaw shows the existance of the flaw.
We manufactured a high temperature radiation heater which radiates the heat of 20 kw to the surface of the structural element with several flaws. The test piece was indirectly heated by the radiation heater. The abnormal temperature distribution above the flaw was observed by the infrared radiometer. It was succeeded to detect the underground buried project of 30 cm in depth embedded in the earth using the radiation heater.
As the application study, the method was successfully applied to detect the ancient house, dwelling pit, crack and seperation of the concrete structure.