Experimental Study on Pulsatile Flow of Concrete Flowing in Pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Chikanori  Gunma University Civil Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10180829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Kyuichi  Nagaoka University of Technology Civil Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30126479)
SUGIYAMA Takafumi  Gunma University Civil Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70261865)
TSUJI Yukikazu  Gunma University Civil Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50048922)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSuper-flowable concrete / Concrete pump / Visualizaiton technique / Pulsatile flow of concrete flowing in pipe / Consistency / Similarity / Segregation / Pumpability / 管内流動 / 超流動コンクリート / スランプフロー試験 / Lフロー試験 / Vロート試験
Research Abstract
A pulsatile flow of concrete flowing in pipe will adversely affect the property of the fresh concrete after being pumped as well as the pumping pipe itself. In addition, the noise resulting from the pulsating concrete flow in pipe might exceed an acceptable level from environmental points of view in the job site.
This research project has been conducted to develop a novel system for pumping concrete with a minimizing degree of the pulsation in the pipe. A pumping devise designed on a small scale has two hydraulic cylinders : one for a main stream and the other for a supplemental stream, respectively, that permit to arrange the pulsation of respective stream with arbitrary levels. A visualization technique was employed to determine satisfactory levels of the pulsation of the supplemental stream that resulted in minimizing the pulsatile flow of concrete flowing through the main pipe after being combined with the supplemental stream.
This research concludes that pumping concrete could be operated without causing an adverse pulsation through the pipe by arranging the pulsation levels of the supplemental stream with the main flow of a certain level of the pulsation. Also, it was found that the content of coarse aggregate per unit volume in concrete influenced the manner of pulsating flow of the concrete in pipe.