Development of Placing and Curing Control System for Concrete with Thermography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
UOMOTO Taketo  Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80114396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tadashi  Maeda Corporation, Technical Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
OHGA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40152061)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsthermograph / concrete / placing / curing / control system / 型枠 / 打設管理 / 非破壊検査 / 温度分布 / 現場計測
Research Abstract
Deterioration of concrete structures has become a big problem now in Japan. In most cases, they are caused by defects in execution of construction works. Although these defects reduce durability of concrete structures, they are hardly improved in the actual construction sites. One of the reasons is that it is hard to control concrete works quantitatively and another is that it is hard to find defects after concrete is cast. The purpose of this research is to monitor concrete placing and curing by thermograph through forms, non-destructively and quantitatively with broad view.
The theory of this monitoring system is to measure temperature distribution fo concrete by thermograph at real-time and(1)obtain the height of concrete placing, quality distribution, occurrence of cold-joints and defects of concrete by poor consolidation through analysis, and(2)to estimate the most appropriate time to strip off forms. The advantage of this monitoring system is that we can evaluate condition of concrete placing and curing, non-destructively and quantitatively with broad range at real-time from outside of forms.
To examine validity of this system, the system was applied to a real construction site. As a result, we could easily detect defects which could not be detected with other methods and high quality concrete was easily obtained. Further, by measuring temperature distribution of concrete surfaces during curing, compressive strength of concrete at young ages was easily estimated showing that this method is also valid to monitor concrete curing.