| Project/Area Number |
05555122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYANAGI Wataru Gifu University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30025928)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Fujio SAN-REC Corporation, Dept.of Technology, Chief Engineer, 技術本部, 副本部長
KURIHARA Norihiko Gifu University, Dept.of Civil Eng'g, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50262746)
UCHIDA Yuichi Gifu University, Department of Civil Eng'g, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20213449)
MORIMOTO Hiroaki Gifu University, Dept.of Civil Eng'g, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30021629)
ROKUGO Keitetsu Gifu University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40127155)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Resin concrete / Unsaturated polyester resin / Epoxy resin / Heat distortion temperature / Setting shrinkage / Reinforcement / Arresting stress / 拘束応力 / 靭性 / 強度低下 |
| Research Abstract |
Resin concrete is a concrete where high polymers are used as binding material instead of cement in ordinary cement concrete. Research and development of high performance resin concrete as well as the study on the structural design method of resin concrete member based on the material properties were made. Principal conclusions derived are as follows ; (1) In order to develop non-magnetic high strength building materials, aramid fiber reinforced unsaturated polyester resin concrete was made and mechanical properties of hardened concrete as well as workability and placability of fresh concrete were examined. Flexural strength and toughness of the concrete were improved when aramid fibers were added. But workability decreased on the contrary. The optimum quantity of aramid fiber addition varied with the purpose of improvement. The degree of improvement of mechanical properties was higher when steel fiber was used than when aramid fiber was. (2) Dynamic Young'modulus and logarithmic decrement of resin concrete made of unsaturated polyester and of epoxy resin were examined in various ambient temperatures. It was concluded that heat distortion temperature of resin concrete was able to be estimated from the heat distortion temperature of resin used, irrespective of its resin content. (3) Reinforcement is always provided in case of structural use of resin concrete. However, internal stress is induced in the structural member because polyester resin has fairly large setting shrinkage. The effect of this stress must be taken into consideration in the structural design.Reinforced resin concrete flexural members were made and the generation of the arresting stress was observed in the course of time. Time dependent physical and mechanical properties were also measured. The effect of the arresting stress will be calculated by the properties of resin concrete in very early period, but it may be lowered during the lapse of time in fairly high temperature.