| Project/Area Number |
05555123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Manabu Kyoto u., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30031074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Kazuo Osaka Inst.Tech., Faculty of Eng., Proffessor., 工学部, 教授 (10021586)
KAWAHIGASHI Tatsuo Kinki U., Faculty of Environmental Science Research Assoc., 環境科学研究所, 助手 (10140310)
INOUE Susumu Osaka Inst.Tech, Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30168447)
HATTORI Atsushi Kyoto U., Faculty of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (30243067)
MIYAGAWA Toyoaki Kyoto U., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80093318)
高木 宣章 立命館大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50154753)
尼崎 省二 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60066743)
矢村 潔 摂南大学, 工学部, 教授 (30026257)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Desalination / Chloride Ion / Beam / Flexral Failure / Shear Failure / Wrap splice / Bond Strength / 電気化学的塩化物除去 / 塩害 / コンクリート構造物 / アルカリ金属イオン / 付着 / 鉄筋 / 最大付着応力度 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, influence of desalination on load carrying behavior of reinforced concrete beam was investigated. Main results obtained from this study are as follows : (1) Flexural load bearing capacity of the beam, which was designed to fail in flexural mode with shear reinforcement arranged and the concrete of which included chloride ion 8.0kg/m^3 did not affected by eight weeks desalination treatment, although deflection at maximum load was enlarged. (2) Strength and deflection of the beam which was designed to fail in shear failure without shear reinforcement significantly increased by eight weeks desalination treatment. This may be caused by degradation of bond strength between concrete and steel bar due to desalination and consequently ideal tide arch mechanism was initiated. (3) The beam with wrap splice showed decrease in strength with eight weeks desalination application.