| Project/Area Number |
05555126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUYA Hiroshi Kanazawa University, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20157217)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEGAWA Kouji Kanazawa University, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00124024)
KAJIKAWA Yasuo Kanazawa University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00089476)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | IMPACT / ROCK FALL / ROCK SHED / FAILURE / RISK / LOAD FACTOR / DISTINCT ELEMENT METHOD / 危険度評価 |
| Research Abstract |
Rock-sheds are normally constructed by reinforced concrete, prestressed concrete or steel members. For most of them concrete materials are used. The behavior of concrete member up to complete failure has not been clear under dynamic load like rock falls. In this study, the distinct element method are developed to simulate the complex behavior of steel reinforced concrete member under the impact load. Several examples are shown under some kinds of loading conditions. The characteristics of loads, failure modes and energy dispersions are discussed. In the other hand, the simplification of rock shed for modeling, the method of the treatment of load by rock falls, the probability of failure of rock shed under the some assumptions concerning limit states. Consequently, the load factor design method are shown for the rock shed in heavy snow area.