| Project/Area Number |
05555127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | Kansai University (1994) Kyoto University (1993) |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA Hitoshi Kansai University, Fac.of Informatics Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70109031)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UTSUNOMIYA Tomoaki Kyoto University, Fac.of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10211773)
SUGIURA Kunitomo Kyoto University, Fac.of Engineering Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70216307)
AKIYAMA Takamasa Gifu University, Fac.of Engineering Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70159341)
SUGITO Masata Gifu University, Fac.of Engineering Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60115863)
UMANO Motohide Osaka University, Fac.of Appl.Sci.Assoc.Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (10131616)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Bridge / Aesthetic design / Genetic algorithm / Computer graphics / Fuzzy reasoning / Satisficing trade-off method / Interactive system / 構造設計 / ファジィ理論 / 多目的計画 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, the aesthetic design of bridges has been focused since the need to consider the view of the bridges is becoming one of the important design conditions. In the past, perspective and photomontage techniques have been utilized to image the completion of bridges at site. However, these techniques have required a lot of efforts and time even for an image. On the contrary, due to the remarkable development of computer technology and data processing, the image of bridges on a graphic workstation is effective to prepare several alternatives in the design process. The objective of this study is to develop a decision-supporting system for the aesthetic design of bridges. Using such remarkable ability of genetic algorithm that it can deal with discrete design variables and indefinite objective functions, the present system can introduce the preference and subjectivity of designers (users) into the process of decision-making. The prototype system developed in this study is based on computer graphics as well as genetic algorithm. While genetic algorithm is applicable to produce mane design alternatives, computer graphics is useful to prepare their view simulations. The applicability of the system developed here is demostrated through applications to the aesthetic design of cable-stayd bridges.