Development of A New Prestressed Composite Slabs by Using Bottom Skin Plate as Prestressing Tendon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Toshiaki  Kyushu Univ., Dept. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Ichirou  Kyushu Univ., Dept. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10253478)
HIWADA Kiyoshi  Kyushu Univ., Dept. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00243907)
MAKIZUMI Tatsunori  Kyushu Univ., Dept. of Eng., Associate Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (20136534)
HINO Shinichi  Kyushu Univ., Dept. of Eng., Associate Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (00136532)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsComposite Slab / Prestressed Concrete / Creep / Joint / Drying Shrinkage / Effective Prestress / スラブ
Research Abstract
This study, firstly, presents an outline of two-way tensioning equipment for steel plate and bars designed by the authors. Then, it discribes the result of two-way prestressing test for composite slabs, comparing with the numerical result by the finite element analysis based on incomplete interaction between steel and concrete. Finally, the creep behavior of the two-way prestressed composite slab are made clear by the creep test as well as numerical analysis on basis of the Trost's creep equation.
The results obtained are : as follows :
(a) By the proposed new prestressing technique, the effective prestress can be introduced in concrete by almost 150 to 175kgf/cm^2 (15 to 17MPa) in longitudinal direction and 50kgf/cm^2 (4.9MPa) in transverce direction, respectively.
(b) FEM analysis assumed the incomplete interaction between steel plate and concrete can be evaluated for the introduced prestress in such a composite slab.
(c) Trost's method can estimate practically the creep behavior of two-way prestressed composite slab on assumption of independent creep behavior in each direction by Fukr.